Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Sittin in da Shade

Well, dis are what I been doing for pretty much every afternoon dis lastest week.  Finley's been out wif me keepin me company while we snoopervise my momma's tannin.


We's been havin some great weather - in da 80s and sunny.  Sometimes I sit on da chaise lounge next to my momma, sometimes I get up in da shade.  I are just waitin for da pool water to get warm enuf for my float to go in.  Momma says if da weather stays like dis, it may even happen dis week!

Sunday, March 29, 2015

Sunday Selfie


My momma groomed me up last night, so I are lookin extra floofy in my selfie.

Since it are just a week from Easter, I thought I'd show ya one of my Easter dresses today.  I has two.


Dis mint one has pastel bunnies on it and it even sparkles a lil in da sun,


And it's got bunny buttons.  I wuz stylin on my Zombie Patrol™ today.  No zombies spotted, but I did see da Easter bunny and his cuzzins out making sure everythin are ready for next weekend.  Me and Finn gave em a lil chase, watchin em hippity hop sure are fun.

Dis weekend da weather wuz just pawsome, it wuz bout 80 and sunny.  So I spent a lotta time chillin by da pool wif my momma.  I are still waitin for it to be warm enuf to go swimmin, da air are warm enuf now, but da water ain't.  At least not for my momma.  But if it keeps bein warm like dis, we'll be in da pool in no time.  And I can't wait for dat one!



Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Girlz Night Out



Well, it are Girlz Night Out, and I's cappin off da evenin's festivitees wif a cocktail pawty for all us ladies.  I sure had a pawsome time at gettin an aqua massage at Madi's, samplin all dat tasty cheeze at Sasha's, and drinkin tea wif teddy bearz at Dory's.  Not to menshun shootin pool in Lily's game room and huntin wif Hailey and Emma

Finley has got da grill goin - wif all kindsa tasty BBQ!  Dat BBQ chikken wuz da best BFF!

Ya know I had to dress up for dis cocktail pawty.  Dis are da new dress dat Finley's momma made me for today - fanks so much!!



Ok, so onto da drinks.  Well, of course, Ruby brought her Margarita Truck - so be sure to grab a RubyRita!  I know I are gonna!



And pupses, I got tons of drink-makin supplies!  Dis are just a lil sample!


I are ready to get to mixin drinks.


Since it are nice and warm here, we got all kindsa tasty tropical drinks to keep ya cool . . .


We also gots Pupiña Coladas . . .


Salty Dogs . . .


Mutt Tais . . .


Dawgquiris . . .


Cosmuttpolitans . . .


Muttjitos . . .


Barky Marys . . .


Puppa Libres . . .


Singapup Slings . . .


Furicanes . . .


We even has Zombies!  Da drinkin kind are a lot better dan da brain-eatin kind.


I even made a Potted Parrot for our feathered pal Kismet.


And for our kitty pals, I made up some speshul Nipitnis . . . 


Travis, dese ain't for ya!  Get outta here!!


Can ya believe dat boy???


Crockett, get outta here, dis pawty are fur GIRLZ only!  Just cuz I's servin a drink called a Raspberry Kitten doesn't mean I are servin a kitten givin me a razzberry!!  Dis are da drink I are talkin bout . . .


Can ya believe dose guys???

Finley are drinkin a Navy Dog Grog - dat drink sure packs a punch!


Ok, now bein as we's terrierists from Scotland, we's got a nice variety of Scotches for ya ladies to sample . . .






And of course it wouldn't be a pawty wifout da Black and White . . .


Since nuffin pairs wif Texas BBQ quite like Texas beer, I'd invite y'all to try a Shiner.  Dere are nuffin finer dan an ice cold Shiner.


And for ya ladies who prefurs wine, don't worry, I's gotta ya covered.  

Pupnot Noir . . .


Cabernet Sauvindog . . . 


Chardognay . . .


And of course some Champupange . . . 


Now, let's all us ladies raise a glass of our favorite libayshun to Cinderella, who had to leave da pawty a lil before midnight to go to da Rainbow Bridge.  We are gonna miss ya a lot.


I are enjoyin my second third fifth drink, a Tiki Terrier Punch - hope y'all enjoyed dis cocktail pawty as much as I did!

Monday, March 23, 2015

Nashinul Puppy Day


Well today are Nashinul Puppy Day.  Which means all day long my momma has been seein puppy photos which are givin her Puppy Fever™.  I does not like dat, ain't a puppy enuf for her?  I could start chewin up shoes again and peein in da house to remind her of just what havin a puppy are like, but somehow I don't think dat would indeer her to me.  And she are da one dat hands out da chikken twice a day, so she needs to be indeered.

So I's postin dis puppy picture instead.  It are da onliest one on da computer, since I are so old dat all of my puppy pictures need to be scanned in.  And lazy momma has only done dis one, it are me on my firstest day home.  I wuz pretty cute huh?


I are pretty cute today too - see momma, no need for a puppy.

Remember, tomorrow are Girlz Night Out.  I's hostin a cocktail pawty for all us ladies and Finley are (wo)mannin da grill - get ready for some tasty Texas BBQ and delishus drinks!  And if ya wants a speshul drink order, lemme know, ok?

Sunday, March 22, 2015

Sunday Selfie


See, Crockett are not da only one who can give razzberries!  BOL BOL!

In udder news, my momma actually finished my March dress early.  And I are gettin to wear it today!



Dis are da purple side, it has kinda got a foresty theme, but wif crazy colors.


It are reversible, like most my dresses are.  Dis side are navy wif effalants, complete wif effalant buttons.



Effalants are one of my favorite animals, well behind hippos and hedgies.  I luv my effalant toys.